Cyberspaces, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 08, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Cyberspaces, Inc., 300 3rd Street #615, San Francisco, CA 94107.
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Website refers to Cyberspaces, accessible from https://www.cyberspaces.app/
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Country refers to: California, United States
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: All About Cookies.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies
    Type: Session Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.
  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
    Type: Persistent Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.
  • Functionality Cookies
    Type: Persistent Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Log Data

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the Users with whom you video chat, access date and time spent on features of the Services and other statistics and Cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, participate in a video chat session, or interact with our email or push notifications. Cyberspaces, Inc. uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. For instance, Cyberspaces, Inc. may provide you with recommendations based on your use of the Services.

Analytics

We may also use Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics, Amplitude, Interest Reporting, and other tools to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on some of our Services, and to develop website content. This analytics data is not tied to any Personal Information. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and Processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Social Media Widgets

Our Services include social media features such as hyperlinks to our social media pages on Facebook, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Pinterest, and others. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting through our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a Third Party or hosted directly through our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Location Information

In addition to profile information, if you choose to enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information we may collect and store information about your location by converting your IP address into a rough geolocation or by accessing your computer’s or mobile device’s GPS coordinates or coarse location. We may use and store information about your location, to provide features of our Services, such as providing location specific filters, and to improve and customize the Services with Content that has been tagged near your location. If you do not want us to collect location information, you may disable that feature on your computer or mobile device.

Pixel Tags / Web Beacons

A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon, web bug, or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on a user’s hard drive, pixel tags are typically embedded invisibly on web pages or in email.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation. You have the right to unsubscribe from any email you receive from us and you can do so at the bottom of the email and opt-out of receiving future emails. We maintain do-not-mail lists as mandated by law. We process such do-not-mail requests within 60 days after receipt, or as by required by law.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to contact You, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service or for payment processing. The Services may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to our Site or other Services. We use Third-Party software development kits (“SDKs”), such as video SDK, as part of the functionality of our Services. These other domains, websites and services are not controlled by us, and we do not endorse or make any representations about Third-Party websites or social media platforms. We encourage our Users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting or connecting to these other websites, services or applications is at your own risk. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and by using such services you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

You have the right to opt out of certain uses and disclosures of Your Personal information. Where you have consented to our Processing of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt-out to further Processing by contacting us at cyberspacesapp@gmail.com. Even if you opt-out, we may still collect and use non-Personal Information regarding your activities on our Services and/or information from the advertisements on Third-Party websites for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

If you would like to opt-out of the Technologies we employ on our sites, services, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction. By providing information to us, you consent to the storage of your Personal Information in these locations.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on or via the Services or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.

Children's Privacy

Cyberspaces, Inc. is concerned about children's privacy. The websites that we operate provide a forum for all family members, including children, to interact socially with video and audio, as well as to engage in playing games. While we encourage children to participate appropriately in our Sites, their privacy is extremely important to us.

This Children's Privacy Policy explains our information practices in connection with information provided by all children under the age of 13 and certain slightly older teenagers whose parent’s consent we require for certain uses of their information ("Child" or "Children") on Sites that link to this Children's Privacy Policy.

The Sites are controlled and operated by us from the United States.

We support the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Our goal is to minimize the information gathered from and disseminated about Children while permitting them active participation in the trustworthy information, education and independent voice for which we are known.

How We Collect and Use Information From Children

When a user wants to create or join a game under the category ‘Kids’ or ‘Children’ meaning the games are designed for Kids or Children we will prompt them to confirm they are above the age of 13. Upon disclosure that they are not above the age of 13, we will require their parents email address and confirmation that the parents authorize the use of the application for their Children.

Children can explore the Sites, and can participate in video and audio interactions and games with their friends, parents, and other contacts while providing only the limited personal information set out below:

Screen name (the Child is advised not to use his or her real name).

Their parent’s email, which we use to ask for that parent’s consent.

We may use information collected from Children during the registration process and in account configuration in the following manner:

  • To create and maintain the Child's account

Using the Site. We also automatically collect "persistent identifiers" about devices from visitors.

Use of anonymous information. If the information collected from a Child does not identify or allow contact with him or her or his or her device (including, for example, aggregated information), we may use and disclose it for any purpose, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

No advertisements! We do not display advertising based on information collected from Children.

No newsletters! Our email newsletters are for adults only – they are not designed for, or targeted at, Children. Children should not attempt to sign up for our email newsletters. We encourage parents to discuss with their Children the importance of not signing up to receive our email newsletters.

Reviews and Other Site Activities. A Child may choose to write and post reviews on the Sites, such as reviews of games, experiences, websites, TV, books, apps and music. Children also may participate in other activities, such as posting comments on our social media or any Third-Party websites. We moderate all postings by Children who are under 13 to remove personal information, and we encourage parents to discuss with their Children why they should NEVER include personal information in reviews or comments posted to the Site. Children may also participate in other online activities, such as polls. As discussed in our Privacy Policy, all members, including Children, have the ability to delete their postings to our websites and apps. If a member feels unable to delete content on their own they can send an email requesting deletion to cyberspacesapp@gmail.com, noting screen name, date of the review or comment, and title of media type reviewed. (Parents may also delete Children's postings or other information, as described below). It is possible that deleted reviews or comments will remain in our system (such as in backups of our data), but they will not be visible through the Sites. Please note that your request or deletion does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.

Persistent Identifiers. When visitors interact with the Sites, certain technical information may automatically be collected, to make our Sites more interesting and useful, to track analytics, to keep them free of spam, and for various internal purposes related to our business. Examples of information that is automatically collected include: the type of computer operating system, the device's IP address or mobile device identifier, the web browser, the frequency with which the user visits various parts of our Sites, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. Our Cookie Policy provides a list of third party service providers who may collect persistent identifiers or use cookies, including describing Necessary Cookies which are enabled for logged-in kids and needed for the site to function.

This information is collected using technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and other unique identifiers (which we describe in more detail in our Cookie Policy). This information may be collected by us or by a third party. Persistent identifier information is used by Cyberspaces, Inc. for the sole purpose of providing support for our internal operations, including in order to:

Ensure that the Sites function properly;

Enable us to conduct research and analysis to understand, address and improve the use and performance of the Sites; and

Diagnose and respond to problems.

What Information Submitted By Children Is Viewable On the Site?

We strictly limit the personal information that is publicly viewable about a member who is known by us to be a Child. When a Child posts a review or comment on the Sites, only the Child's age is posted, along with the content of the Child's posting. Usernames of Children who are under 13 are not posted with this submitted content on our Sites. Although the Child may create a Profile for his or her account (which includes only a username, password, birth month and year, and parent's email address), no portion of the Child's Profile other than the Child's age is publicly viewable.

What Information About Children Is Shared?

We do not disclose to third parties any Children's personal information that we collect other than as follows, consistent with applicable law: (a) with a parent's permission, (b) as required by any applicable law, (c) to third-party service providers who help us operate or manage the Sites, (d) as part of aggregated data shared with third-party service providers, our Board of Directors, funders and other partners, as described in the Privacy Policy, (e) to comply with legal process, (f) to respond to governmental requests, (g) to enforce our Terms of Service, (h) to protect our operations, (i) for assistance in fraud detection and prevention; (j) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Cyberspaces, Inc., your Child or others, (k) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, and (l) in connection with a disposition of all or a substantial portion of our business, assets or stock, such as a sale, merger, consolidation, reorganization, joint venture, assignment, or bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

How do we get parental consent when we are required to do so?

If parental consent is required in respect of our use of a Child’s personal information, when setting up an account, the Child must provide their parent’s email address. We use that email address to contact the Child’s parent to ask for their consent as required – we also explain to the parent:

what personal information we collect about their Child;

how we use it and why; and

how the parent can revoke their consent and/or ask that we delete their Child’s account and personal information.

If at this stage, the parent gives us their consent, we will carry out the activity for which that consent was required. If not, we won’t.

How May Parents Access, Change or Delete Information About Their Children?

Deleting your Children’s information and their account.

If you are a parent, and we need your consent to certain processing of your Children’s personal information, if you:

wish us to cease further collection of personal information from your Children;

believe your Children are participating in an activity on the Site that uses their personal information without the parental consent required by law;

wish us to make no further use of, or delete, the personal information we have collected online from your Children; and/or

no longer wish for your Children to participate as members of the Site,

we will delete your Child’s Profile, and any parental contact information we may hold, on request.  

Accessing or changing your Children’s account and any personal information we have collected online.

Parents may at any time:

access or make changes to their Children’s account; or

make changes to the personal information that we have collected online from their children, by contacting us at Cyberspaces, Inc.

For your Child's protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing any request described in this section. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

How May Parents Raise Other Questions or Concerns?

If a parent has any questions or concerns about his or her Child's use of the Sites, we encourage the parent to contact us at cyberspacesapp@gmail.com, or by mail at;

Privacy Department

Cyberspaces, Inc.

300 3rd Street #615

San Francisco, CA 94107

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

International users

By using the Services, we will transfer data to the United States, the European Union and other international jurisdictions. By choosing to visit the Site, utilize the Services or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the State of California and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Cyberspaces, Inc. or the Services will be in accordance with the Terms.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and to Processing of your data globally. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and Processing in accordance with this Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the Third Parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Information disclosed to those parties. We do not share Personal Information with Third Parties for their own marketing purposes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: cyberspacesapp@gmail.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.cyberspaces.app/contact